| Project/Area Number |
07045044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINO Mamoru Kinki University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50088176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
プートカム クリスナ チェンマイ大学, 薬学部, 助教授
SUAMSIRI Pitaya Chiangmai University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授
OGAKI Koji Kinki University, School of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 技術員
HIGASHINO Hideaki Kinki University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40122098)
HATCHO Nobumasa Kinki University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (00268450)
KOMAI Koichiro Kinki University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (10088198)
TSUTSUI Hikaru Kinki University, School of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (90207415)
POOTOKUM Chrisna Chiangmai University, School of Pharmacy
クリナス プートカム チェンマイ大学, 薬学部, 助教授
ピタヤ スワムスリ チェンマイ大学, 農学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Medicinal plant / Hill-tribe farmers in Thailand / Panax Ginseng / Pharmaceutical effects / Lowering blood sugar content / Lowering blood pressure / Eradication of Opium / Cash crop / Self-reliant development / 山岳農民 / 薬草 / 朝鮮人参 / 薬理効果 / 血糖降下 / 粗抽出 |
| Research Abstract |
Following results were obtained through the research. 1.Experimental cultivation of medicinal Plant : Six different medicinal plants were cultivated in high-land research station (Nong Hoi) of Chiangmai University. Promotion of germination of seed under dormancy is an important factor in cultivating Ginseng in Thailand. It has been clarified that by treating seeds with accumulation and Givelelin, it promoted enough and sound germination. Cultivation of Ginseng succeded for two-year period, but full growth for six years for high price merketing was not successful Other medicinal plants grew very successfully and growing techniques of Toki which has high market value are under extension to farmers. 2.Judgment of Pharmaceutical Effects of Medicinal Plants : Pharmaceutical ingredients of medicinal plants of Thai origin were extracted and identified. The effects of these elements on hypertension and diabetics were measured using hypertension-natural-rat. Such plants as Memordia Charantia and Phyllnthus Urinalis are effective in lowering sugar content of blood, and Imperal Cylindrica is effective in lowering blood pressure. 3.Marketing of Medicinal Plants : Main Medicinal Plant of Thailand is in Bangkok. It is marketed through wholesale dealers, and distributed to final users such as industry, retailer or consumers. Marketing channels and factors affecting the price level were also analyzed. 4.Impacts of Introducing Medicinal Plants Cultivation : With the cultivation of cash crops such as medicinal plants, fruit, and vegetable, the cultivation of opium and thrush and burn by hill tribe people has been decreasing. It is important to establish cultivation technology and extend it, improvement of marketing access, establishment of marketig group as well as credit for the sound and self-reliant development hill tribe people.