Inhibitory Mechanism of HBV Replication by Interferon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SHINZAWA Haruhide  School of Medicine, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40113956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邱 徳凱  上海第二医科大学, 消化器病研究所, 副教授
TOGASHI Hitoshi  School of Medicine, Yamagata University, 医学部, 講師 (60192209)
QIE De-Kay  Shanghai Second Medical University
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNF-kappa B / cytokines / anti-viral activity / CL100 / iNOS / gel shift / HB611 / hepatitis B Virus / 抗ウィルス効果 / B型肝炎ウィルス / HBV / 肝癌 / インターフェロン / B型肝炎 / NO / cDNA / mRNA / 2,5,AS活性
Research Abstract
Pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as LI-1 beta, TNF-alpha, and IFN-r, suppress HBV replication. The precise mechanism of anti-HBV effect by these cytokines is not clarified. We examined the anti-HBV effect of pro-inflammatory cytokines in relation with NF-kappa B.Materials and Method : 3HB-neo, in which tandemly arranged HBV genomes were transfected, can produce HBVDNA into cultured media. Various concentrations of LI-1 beta, TNF-alpha, and IFN-r were added into the cultured media. The degree of HBV replication was judged by HBVDNA in the media and mRNA within cells. NF-kappa B activity was examined by gel-shift assay. Results ; LI-1 beta (0,4,20,100U/ml), TNF-alpha (0,10,50,250U/ml), and IFN-r (0,10,50,250U/ml) suppressed HBV replication in a dose-dependent manner at 24 hrs after addition. HBVmRNA in 3HB-neo showed the same way as HBV in the media. Li-1 beta, TNF-alpha, and IFN-r activate NF-kappa B.Furthermore, 30mM NAC,an inhibitor of NF-kappa B,blocked the anti-HBV effect by pro-inflammatory cytokines. Conclusion : We find a consensus sequence of NF-kappa B on the HBV genome (adr). Since Anti-HBV effect by LI-1 beta, TNF-alpha, and IFN-r coincides with the increased activation of NF-kappa B,we speculate that NF-kappa B may work as a negative regulator of HBV replication within cells.