Interpretation of the mechanism of cardiovascular deconditioning induced by the long-term exposure to microgravity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MANO Tadaaki  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30023659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGOROV Anato  ロシア厚生省医学生物学研究所, 教授
KOZLOVSKAYA イネッサ  ロシア厚生省医学生物学研究所, 教授
GRIGOIEVV An  ロシア厚生省医学生物学研究所, 所長
SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Assistant Profe, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50240809)
IWASE Satoshi  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Profe, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (90184879)
GRIGORIEV Anatoly  Institute of Biomedical Problems, Ministry of Health of Russia, Professor
KOZLOVSKAYA Inessa B.  Institute of Biomedical Problems, Ministry of Health of Russia, Professor
EVOROV Anatolya D.  Institute of Biomedical Problems, Ministry of Health of Russia, Professor
KOZLOVSKAYA イネッサ ビー  ロシア厚生省医学生物学研究所, 教授
GRIGORIEV An  ロシア厚生省医学生物学研究所, 所長
EVOROV Anato  ロシア厚生省, 医学・生物学研究所, 教授
KOZLOVSKAYA イネッサ・ビー・  ロシア厚生省, 医学・生物学研究所, 教授
GRIGRIEV Ana  ロシア厚生省, 医学・生物学研究所, 所長
EVOROV Anat  ロシア厚生省医学, 生物学研究所, 教授
KOZLOVSKAYA ビー コズロフスカヤ  ロシア厚生省医学, 生物学研究所, 教授
GRIGREIV An  ロシア厚生省医学, 生物学研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmuscle sympathetic nerve activity / cardiovascular deconditioning / microgravity / bed rest / dry immersion / static exerc / orthostatic stress / 微小神経電図法 / ヘッドアップティルト / 心拍変動 / 血圧変動 / -6゚ヘッドダウンティルト / dry immersion / 血管迷走神経性失神
Research Abstract
On return to the earth sfter spaceflight, cardiovascular deconditioning, including fall in blood pressure and sometimes syncope, is known to occur. Variable autonomic symptons were reported during spaceflight. However, the effect of microgravity on autonomic function is almostly unclear. We performed 3 days of dry immersion (DI) as the stimulation of short duration microgravity and 120 days of 6-degree head-down bed rest (BR) as that of long duration weightlessness.After 3 days of DI,resting muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) recorded with use of microneurography, and resting cardiac sympathetic nerve activity indicated by heart rate variability were higher than those before DI,and resting cardiac vagal activity was lower than that before DI.Systolic and diastolic blood pressure werre similar to that before DI.Increasing response of MSNA,cardiac sympathetic nerve activity and heart rate to orthostatic stress, and decreasing response of cardiac vagal activity to it were maintained. After 12 _o days of BR,resting MSNA and heart rate were higher than those before BR.Systolic and diastolic blood pressure werre similar to that before BR.Rises in MSNA and heart rate in response to orthostatic stress were maintained. Systolic and diastolic blood pressure resposes to it did not change. However, increasing response in MSNA to static leg exercise (30% maximal voluntary contraction) was declined and rise in mean blood pressure to it disappeared. 3 days of the exposure to microgravity and 120 days of it increased MSNA to almost same degree. From the assessment of changes in MSNA,heart rate (variability) and blood pressure, both of them did not effect autonomic responses to orthostatic stress, but the latter declined the MSNA response.