A study of decision processes for motion discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akichika  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ニューサム ウィリアム  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 教授
NEWSOME William T.  Stanford University, School of Medicine, Professor
ニューサム ウィリアム・  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 教授
ニューサム ウィリアム.  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmonkey / visual motion / PET / neuron / visual cognition / decision / randon dots / eye movement / ヒト / チンパンジー / 大脳皮質 / ニューロン活動 / 視覚弁別
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to investigate brain mechanism underling perception and decision making process of the direction of visual motion. In order to achieve this objectiv, we used 2 approaches. In Japan, we used the functional imaging technique to map the activated areas of the whole brain while the monkey (rhesus monkey) is performing the perception and decision task of visual motion. We used the PET machine in Hamamatsu Phononics which is specially designed for animal use. To develop the computer program of moving random dots and to train monkeys, staffs of Professor Newsomels laboratory in the Stanford University came to Japan and help Japanese teem. We also had the discussion meeting 3 times in Japan and 5 times in the United States to design the project and to discuss the results of the PET study. In the United States, Newsome used the different approach to investigate the brain mechanisms of visual motion --recording of single neuronal activities. He and his staffs introduced micro-electrode into the parietal cortex to determine the characteristics of neuronal activities during the visual perception and decision process of behaving monkeys. They started recording from the parietal association cortex, since we found in our preliminary PET study that the parietal cortex is active during the visual motion task. They found that neuronal activity related decision process. Thus the corroboration between Japan and the United States worked very effciently and researches performed in both laboratory was productive.