ION HOMEOSTASIS AND METABOLISM IN THE DISEASED HEART-A STUDY USING MULTI-NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSUOKA Hideo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00112011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAWRENCE John  THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, ホプキンス大学・医学部, 助教授
MARBAN Eduardo  THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, ホプキンス大学・医学部, 教授
MATSUMURA Yasushi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL HOSPITAL,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90252642)
井上 通敏  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (30028401)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMYOCARDIUM / ION HOMEOSTASIS / ISCHEMIA / REPERFUSION / CALCIUM ION / SODIUM ION / STUNNING / NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE / 糖尿病 / カルシウム・ホメオスタシス / カルシウム・チャネル遮断薬 / 核磁気共鳴法
Research Abstract
This project aimed to reveal the relation between the abnormalities in ion homeostasis and contractile failure in the models of diseased hearts. The follwing points were clarified in this research project ;
1. The relation between the abnormalities in intracellular calcium ion homeostasis and contractile failure in the hearts reperfused after acute ischemia. The transient calcium overload during early phase of reperfusion after a brief period of ischemia activates calcium-dependent protease, and protease disappears myofilament-related skeletal proteins, resulting in contractile failure.
2. The mechanism of calcium channel blockers for protection against ischemia/reperfusion injury. Pretreatment of calcium channel blockers prevents calcium overload during ischemia, and protects myocardium against contractile failure induced by ischemia and/or reperfusion. It is clarified that calcium influx from the extracellular space is necessary for the calcium overload during ischemia.
3. The relation between the abnormalities in intracellular sodium ion homeostasis during ischemia and contractile failure after reperfusion. Sodium accumulation during ischemia is mediated by sodium influx via Na/H exchanger, and shows significant negative correlation with contractile recovery after reperfusion. Cardiac protection against ischemia in diabetic hearts is caused by the reduced activity of Na/H exchanger. These results indicate that the abnormalities in ion homeostasis is one of major mechanisms for contractile dysfunction in diseased hearts.