Clinical and EEG Studies of Hallucinogenic Mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHealth Administration center, Wakayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Teruo  Wakayama Univ.Health Administration center, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (60094679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) V.JATORO Elb  サンカルロス大学, 民俗学研究所, 主任
SOMMERKAMP Yvonne  San Carlos University, Guatemala, 細菌学研究所, 研究員
TORRES Miguel  San Carlos University, Guatemala, 細菌学研究所, 所長
VILLATORO Elba  San Carlos University, Guatemala
VILLATORP El  サンカルロス大学, 民俗学研究所, 主任
SOMMERKAMP Y  サンカルロス大学, 細菌学研究所, 研究員
VILLATORO El  サンカルロス大学, 民俗学研究所, 主任
郭 哲次  和歌山県立医科大学, 神経精神科, 講師 (70185718)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsa Guatemalan farming village / hallucinogenic mushrooms / children / parameters of abuse / E.E.G / 慢性中毒 / 脳波 / 心理テスト / 神経学的所見
Research Abstract
This project describes "Clinical and EEG Studies of Hallucinogenic Mushrooms" funded by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (Monbusho International Research Program-University to University Cooperative Research) for 1995 and 1996. The project team consisted of four members in Japan and Guatemala.
The hallucinogenic mushroom, known as the sacred mushroom "Teonanacatl" in Mesoamerica, has been widely used in religious and medicinal rites. However, the recent tendency of modernizing in traditional villages has meant abandoning the traditional ceremonies connected with mushroom use.
In 1995 and 1996, we visited a Guatemalan farming village with a population of 3,000. We interviewed 68 children in the street of Santa Elena B.to investigate the parameters of hallucinogenic mushroom abuse (motivation, method (s) of use, hallucinogenic experience, etc.) and later examined the E.E.G.s and psychological tests (Rorschach, H.T.P) of chronic users.
RESULT :
1) 75% of the children interviewed ate the … More mushrooms (Psilocybe, Panaeolus, -Conocybe, etc.) two or three times a month in the company of several other children.
2) The principal motivation for eating the hallucinogenic mushroom was to escape the reality of extreme poverty and feelings of hopelessness. But they also eat hallucinogenic mushrooms with the purpose of deepening friendship in the group.
3) Eating the mushrooms produced the visual hallucinations of bright colorful lights and the feeling of floating or flying. A majority enjoyed such effects and said they had been unaccompanied by fear and anxiety. Their interpersonal contact was good. There was not lack of drive and physical dependence.
4) E.E.G.s showed the delayd reappearance of alpha-rythm with eye open.
5) The tendency to take hallucinogenic mushrooms along with alcohol or thinner is increasing. This sometimes leads to accidental death due to perception distortion.The results of this research were reported in the 10th world congress of psychiatry and other four congresses. Less