Characterization of fuzzy interface in biomaterials by HREM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Kunihiro (1996-1997)  Nagasaki University, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20037526)
安田 克廣 (1995)  長崎大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50013884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VAN Tendeloo  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
VAN Landuyt  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
HASAKA Masayuki  Nagasaki University, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039698)
UDOH Koh-ichi  Nagasaki University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60145266)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10217086)
VAN LANDUYT Joseph  University of Antwerp, Professor
VAN TENDELOO Gustaaf  University of Antwerp, Professor
GUSTAAF Van  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
JOSEPH Van L  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
SCHRYVERS Do  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
VAN DYCK Dir  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
VAN TENDELOO  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
VAN LANDUYT  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
岩永 浩  長崎大学, 教養部, 教授 (40039772)
福永 博俊  長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10136533)
藤山 寛  長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20112310)
DYCK Dirk Va  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
SCHRYVCRS Do  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
TCHDCLOO Gus  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
LANDUYT Josc  アントワープ大学, 理学部, 教授
久恒 邦博  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20037526)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh resolution electron microscopy / Functionally graded material / Interface / Biomaterial / Composite material / Ion engineering / Ceramics / Metal bond porcelain / 複合材料 / イオン工学 / 歯科用金合金 / 白金 / 規則格子変態 / 相分解 / 時効硬化 / 制限視野電子回折 / X線回折
Research Abstract
The present study was planned to evaluate the bond characteristics in a metal-ceramic composite with better bio-compatibility. It is very important to understand nature of the interface. The investigation of the formation process and the fundamental structure within the interface between metal and ceramics is an important requirement for improving the bonding technique. Two signiticant conclusions were mainly obtained as follows ;
1. It was constructed how to produce better specimen for high resolution transmission electron microscopic observations on the interface of the composite materials. This technique is very effective to perform a direct observation. Especially, the present study was employed for the interface of the materials with remarkably different mechanical properties.
2. It is determined that the dental gold alloy and the dental porcelain were directly bonded without any intermediate layrs. This is new evidence for the system. It means that previous conclusion was rejected. The previous data were not obtained at interface itself but at the vicinity. The EPMA data which were previously obtained, correspond to the information in micrometer scale, while the present HREM data were obtained in nanometer scale.