Japan-China cooperative study on immuno-allergic disorders -Specially on the occurrence and treative measures-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kohji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70117472)
丁 桂英  中国医科大学, 教授
宋 芳吉  中国医科大学, 教授
KANZAKI Tamotsu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80118801)
MATSUYAMA Takami  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30145479)
SOONG Fangji  China Medical University, Professor
DING Guiying  China Medical University, Professor
趙 麗娟  中国医科大学, 教授
姚 興家  中国医科大学, 教授
三好 逸男  鹿児島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80253871)
胥 宝会  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (00264408)
大山 勝  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (70024677)
肖 毅  中国医科大学, 講師
季 文越  中国医科大学, 講師
張 久松  中国医科大学, 講師
福田 勝則  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90156779)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImmunologic disorders / Allergy / RA / epidemiology / Cooperative study / 慢性関節リウマチ / 皮膚免疫疾患 / 職業アレルギー / 免疫学 / アレルギー学 / 接着分子 / サイトカイン / 慢性リウマチ / アレルギー皮膚疾患 / 表面抗原 / HLA / 臨床疫学 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
In this cooperative investigation, the researchers in Kagashima University and China Medical University have been mainly engaged in the following themes : immunological mechanisms involved in chronic rheumatoid arthrutis, immune genetics on skin diseases, clinical epidemiology of contact dermatitis, evaluation of occupational sensitizers using cytokine profile analysis. During the period of 1995 to 1997, ten scientific researches in Kagoshima University have visited China Medical University for the cooperative study and scientific exchanges while fours Professors from China Medical University have also visited Kagoshima University shortly for these purposes. Further, in cooperared with China Medical University and other scientific organizations International Symposium on Occupational, Environmental Allergy and Immune Diseases was held in Shenyang during September 17-19,1997. The research works in this cooperative study were presented in the symposium and have received much attention.
Th … More e main findings obtained in this cooperative study were as follows. (1) It has been demonstrated that soluble CD14, soluble VCAM-I and P-selection play important roles in the pathogensis of chronic rheumatoid arthritis. (2) In Chinese population, the prevalence of immune skin diseases have been found to associate with high frequence of HLA antigen expression. As evidence, anaphylactoid purpura was related wath high frequence of HLA-A30-31, B13, B35, B40 and DR10 while chronic urticaria was associated with high frequence of HLA-A,B,B44(12), DR2, DR7 and DQ2. (3) high prevalence of occupational dermatitis was observed among the workers in a aluminum smelting plant. The dermatitis frequence increased with ageing and increasing employing years. It was also found that personal allergic history, family allergic history, smoking and drinking habits acted as accelerating factors for occupational dermatitis. (4) The detection of cytokine mRNAs such as IL-2, IL-4, IL-12 and IFN-gamma would be useful for evaluating sensitizing potentials of occupational chemicals. Less