The Age Variation of Hearing among Chinese Farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07045055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa (1996)  Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
武田 真太郎 (1995)  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70073690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 忠輝  山東医科大学, 講師
ほう 培良  山東医科大学, 衛生学部, 助教授
張 衡  山東医科大学, 副校長
王 廷礎  山東医科大学, 校長
MORIOKA Ikuharu  Wakayama Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70264877)
YAMANAKA Noboru  Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136963)
TAKEDA Shintaro  Nursing College, Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (70073690)
LIN Zhang Hui  Shandong Medical University, Ent Attending & Lecturer
HAO Pei Liang  Shandong Medical University, Associate Professor
ZHANG Heng  Shandong Medical University, Vice President
WANG Ting Chu  Shandong Medical University, President
はう 培良  山東医科大学, 衛生学科, 助教授
王 延礎  山東医科大学, 校長
宮下 和久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50124889)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshearing acuity / age-related change / hearing level / upper limit of hearing / normal aging curve / difference / rural Chinese / urban Chinese / 地域間隔差
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of environmental noise on the age-related changes in hearing, the joint research between Wakayama Medical University in Japan and Shandong Medical University in China was conducted. The subjects were 1064 male and 1273 female Chinese who were occupationally unexposed to noise ranging in age from 5 to 83 years. Audiometric threshold testing was performed at the audiometric frequencies of 0.5,1,2,4 and 8 kHz. The upper limit of hearing was also measured. The ears of subjects with no evidence of hearing impairment were selected to analyze the hearing level and the upper limit of hearing. The subjects finally accepted comprised 1604 male and 2223 female normal ears. Normal aging curves of hearing level at each frequency and upper limit of hearing were established by calculating the 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles for each age group. The hearing level gradually increased with age and rapidly over 50 years. Deterioration of the upper limit of hearing was observed from early childhood and slight between age 25 and 49 but at ages over 50 it was accelerated. The age-related changes in hearing of Chinese were compared with those of Japanese normal group. Those of Chinese were slower than those of Japanese. When the age-related changes in hearing of urban Chinese were compared with those of rural Chinese. Those of urban Chinese were faster than those of rural Chinese. These differences may be the effects of environmental noise. In this study, 370 subjects (16% subjects) were excluded from the normal groups because of hearing impairment, 223 of them showed sensory hearing loss. Logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the items related to hearing impairment. Odds ratio of otitis media was the highest. This might come from the effect of aminoglycoside antibiotics commonly used to treat otitis media.