Study on the regulatory mechanisms of endothelium-dependent vasoconstriction and growth of vascular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07101002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1997-1998)
Kyoto University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tomoh  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director General, 所長 (60009991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Tatsuya  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Head, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (30243033)
岡本 安雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手
二宮 治明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (80212124)
三輪 聡一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40157706)
比企 一晃  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30263099)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvascular endothelium / endothelin / nitric oxide / oxidized LDL / endothelin receptor / vasoconstriction / cell growth, dystroglycan / ジストログリカン / 変性LDL受容体 / アルギニン輸送体 / 非選択的カチオンチャネル / 受容体輸送活性相関 / 変成LDL受容体 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 非選択的陽イオンチャネル / エンドセリン変換酵素 / カチオンチャネル
Research Abstract
To elucidate regulatory role for endothelium in local vascular function. we have studied cellular and subcellular mechanisms of endothelin(ET) action and interaction between ET and nitric oxide(NO). A novel endothelial receptor for oxidized LDL was cloned. It phagocytized the aged blood cells and the apoptized cells as well as oxidized LDL.It also suppressed NO synthesis via inhibition of cationic amino acid transporter, and increased ET synthesis. ET induced smooth muscle contraction by activation of non-selective cation channel sensitive to SK&F96365. This channel was also inhibited by NO.Both ET_A and ET_B coupled to Galphas, Galphai, and Galphaq. However, each of these Galpha proteins bound to different part of the domain of ET receptor. Palmitoylation of C-terminal cystein residues of ET receptor was particularly important to the binding of Galphai and Galphaq. Cell growth activity of ET was mediated by three ways, i.e. activation of protein kinase C, phosphoinositide 3-kinase, and thyrosin kinase pathways. MAP kinase was activated in every pathway. Dystroglycan was shown to be expressed in endothelium. It was shown that dystroglycan regulated motility of endothelial cells.