Research on knowledge media, their international distribution, and their management and retrieval for the construction, the editing, and the reuse of knowlege.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuzuru  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshinori  Hokkaido Univ.Computer Center, Research Assistant, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (60228583)
OKADA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ.Graduate School of Eng., Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70250488)
YAMAMOTO Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ.Graduate School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30230535)
HARAGUCHI Makoto  Hokkaido Univ.Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40128450)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmedia architecture / knowledge distribution / knowledge editing / knowledge management / object orientation / database / document image / image database / 知識メディア / コンポーネントウェア / ネットワーク流通 / オブジェクト・ベース / デザイン・パターン / 3次元メディア / 文書画像データベース
Research Abstract
(a) Knowledge Media : The project has successfully developed varieties of knowledge representation media components as pads on top of the IntelligentPad kernel system architecture. These pads constitute an integrated media technology for the publication of various knowledge fragments in reusable and reeditable forms. As an extension of Intelligentpad to a 3D/4D media technology, the project has extended the IntelligentBox to provide real time-rendering capabilities, and has developed component-based application development frameworks not only for computer animations, but also for interactive information visualization and scientific visualization systems.
(b) International distribution infrastructure/accounting and licensing mechanism : The project has developed an international pad distribution infrastructure for the distribution and exchange of knowledge fragments among people all over the world. The system can embed arbitrary pads and boxed in arbitrary web pages to publish them. The … More project has also developed the marketplace pad that enables users to publish their pads and boxes to an international marketplace just by drag-and-dropping them onto this special pad. It has also proposed the accounting and licensing mechanism that guarantees each pad provider to charge every use of his or her pads by arbitrary users.
(c) Field evaluation and retrieval services : The project has made its achievement technologies open to the public for use. However, the evaluation of its potentiality to promote the cultural distribution and reeding, and to accelerate the cultural evolution through its world-wide actual use was limited to a small scale experiment with no more than 50 sites. As to the retrieval service that searches a huge accumulation of knowledge fragments in distribution for desired components or composite objects, the project has developed a new search method using the superimposed coding of pad composition structures to define a signature flle of pads. It also developed a retrieval system that allows us to add a new search function as a pad to cope with a new type of knowledge. It has also given a theoretical basis on how to extract editorial similarities among a huge pile of pads in distribution, and how to apply this extracted meta knowledge to the creation of new knowledge. As to the image retrieval, it has developed two methods ; one uses the fractal dimension to define image signatures, while the other has proposed a new special local feature that can be used for the shape matching. As to the string search of document images, the project has developed a retrieval system that can cope with Japanese, Chinese, Korean, and decorative German documents that are input as images. Less