Structural elucidation of super-active marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07102002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Takeshi  Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mari  Tohoku University, Technical Officer, 農学部, 教務職員 (50192430)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsabsolute configurations / DSP toxins / spiramino acid / prymnesins / gymnodimin / lyngbyatoxin / TTX resistance / clupeotoxism / シガトキシン / マイトトキシン / イエッソトキシン / プリムネシン / パリトキシン / ヒガンフグ筋肉Naチャネル / フグのフグ毒耐性機構 / クルペオトキシズム / 有毒渦鞭毛藻 / 超活性海洋天然物 / ブレベトキシン新奇同族体 / ギムノジミン / ポリカバノシド / テトロドトキシン同族体 / パリトキシン同族体
Research Abstract
The results achieved in the present study are summarized as follows : Clupeotoxixm is caused by palytoxins produced by Ostreopsis siamensis 2) Marine turtle poisoning is caused by a cyanophyte toxin, lyngbyatoxin a 3) New toxins, carchatoxins, were isolated as the cause of shark poisoning 4) New toxins, spiramino acids, were isolated from Irish mussels 5) New brevetoxin analogs were isolated as the cause of neurotoxic shellfish poisoning 6) New polycavernoside analogs were isolated as the cause of Gracilaria poisoning in Guam 7) Novel imine-toxins, gymnodimines, produced by Gymnodinium sp. are accumulated in oysters 8) Dinophysis acuta produces seco acids of pectenotoxin-2 9) Protoceratium reticulatum and Linglodinium polyedrum were the sources of yessotoxin and its analog 10) New ciguatoxin analogs were determined 11) Structures of prymnesin-1 and -2, potent hemolysin-ichthyotoxins, were determined. 12)New tetrodotoxin analogs were determined 14) Absolute configurations were determined on ciguatoxin, maitotoxin, ganbierol, pectenotoxin, and dinophysistoxin 15) Absolute configurations of partial structures of prymnesin and gambieric acid were determined 16) The structure of polonicum toxin was confirmed by synthesis 17) Fluorometric-HPLC methods were developed for pectenotoxin-2, yessotoxins, and ciguatoxin-4A 17) Chemi-luminescence determination methods were developed for ciguatoxins and brevetoxins 19) Tritiation of okadaic acid and tetrodotoxin was achieved 20) Affinity of 13 tetrodotoxin analogs to rat brain synaptic membranes was determined 21) The primary structure of a voltage-dependent Na channel from pufferfish muscle was deduced by cloning and sequencing cDNA 22) A saxitoxin binding protein was isolated from pufferfish serum.