Structural Studies of Novel Metal Complexes Produced by Laser Ablation of Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07102009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyasu  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIO Satoru  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40252340)
MATSUZAKI Akiyoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30111587)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslaser / ablation / metal complex ions / mass spectrometer / rare gas matrix / Fourier-transform spectroscopy / mid-IR laser / difference frequency generation / フーリエ赤外分光 / レーザーアブレーション / 金属イオン / 一価金属イオン / 金属錯体 / 分子構造
Research Abstract
1. A variety of novel organometallic compounds and inorganic metal complexes can be prepared by the "laser ablation-molecular beam (LAMB)" method developed by us. Their molecular structures are very interesting. The main goal of the present research is to study their molecular structures.
2. Reactions of M^+=Mg^+, Al^+, Mn^+ and with ammonia/water binary clusters (NH3)p(H2O)a to form adistribution of product complex ions M^+(NH_3)m(H_2O)n were studied. Structures of the complex ions can be inferred from the pattern of their distribution : selective, mon-selective and magic number-like. Kinetic simulation based on the Kiots' evaporative ensemble model reproduced the essential feature of the distribution.
3. Density functional calculations were made on the optimized structures and energetics of mixed-metal binuclearcarbonyl ions [MCr(CO)_n]^+, n 4-6, obtained experimentally by the reaction of M^+ with Cr(CO)_6.
4. The products of M^++Cr(CO)_6, and M^+^+benzene reactions were studied in Ar matrix at 10-15 K using a Fourier-transform infrared spectrometer.
5. A tunable ns infrared laser light was obtained by difference frequency generation of dye laser light and the 2nd harmonic of a Nd : YAG laser. It was used to obtain spectra of ammonia and methanol cluster ions.
6. A tunable CW infrared laser light in the mid-IR (7-10mum) region was obtained by difference frequency generation with a AgGaS_2 crystal using two ring dye/titanium sapphire lasers.
7. A triple quadrupole mass spectrometer equipped with an ion trap was designed and constructed. Predissociation action spectra of benzene dimer ion (C_6H_6)_2^+ and its derivatives (C6ll5X)2^+ were measured, and their molecular structures were discussed.
8. A cavity ring down spectrometer in the visible region (Nd : YAG laser pumped dye laser-based and CW ring dye laser-based) was constructed, and its performance was tested using J2.