Computers and the Humanities "The Promotion of Computer Assisted Researches in the Humanities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07207105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Akifumi  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Information Center for Education and Research, Professor, 教育研究情報資料センター, 教授 (30091888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Kozaburo  Ritumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute for Japanese Literature, Professor, 教授 (20017411)
OZAWA Kazumasa  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Engineering Informatics, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40076823)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 教授 (00000216)
中野 洋  国立国語研究所, 部長 (90204594)
八村 広三郎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHumanities / Computers / Database / 人文科学研究
Research Abstract
We summarized the research activities during 1995-98 as the final report. In this report we tried to clear what we could have done and what we could not have done, and also indicate some objectives for the future. One of these objectives is to make databases which have been created during research period available for the pubic. Some databases have been already distributed by CD-ROM, but there are so many small databases which have not been opened to academic community. We should set up these databases available through the internet.