Cooperative Phenomena in Complex Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07236106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Fumiko  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10027344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Masao  Faculty of Technology, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70087104)
KAJI Keisuke  Institute of Chemistry, Kyoto University, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00026072)
TSUJI Kazuhiko  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10114563)
YAO Makoto  Department of Physics, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 理学部・物理学第一教室, 助教授 (70182293)
FUJIWARA Takeo  Faculty of Technology, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011113)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHierarchical Structures / Anomalous Relaxation / The First-Principle Molecular Dynamics / Structure Formation in Copolymer Solutions / Inhomogeneous Complex Liquids / Simulations / Metal to Nonmetal Transition of Supercritical Liquids / High Density Fluctuations / 超臨界液体の金属-非金属転移 / 高分子溶液 / 複雑液体 / 超臨界液体 / 密度揺らぎ / 集団運動
Research Abstract
A complex liquid is a kind of liquid which has complex properties due either to environmental or compositional elements. The purpose of the present project is to exploit new concepts in condensed matter physics by investigating complex liquids as embodiments of spatial and temporal hierarchy. In order to achieve this purpose, we have activated the interactions between groups, and promoted researches by experiments, theories and computer simulations. We have also make efforts to inform the results of our researches to the members as to the outside of our project.
We have developed new experimental techniques, new theoretical methods and new algorithms for computer simulations for the purpose of elucidating the hierarchical structures in complex liquids. By making use of these experimental, theoretical and simulational methods, we have found new phenomena and microscopic structures of the following complex liquids.
1. Change of bonding properties in complex liquids under extreme conditions.
2. Bonding properties in complex liquids in complicated multi-components.
3. Complex liquids due to complicated hierarchical structures.
4. Prewetting phenomena.
5. Anomalous relaxation.
6. Slow dynamics of phase transitions.
7. Structure formations in block copolymers.
8. Simulation of polymer solutions.
From 11-12 January 1999, we have organized a research meeting on complex liquids at Department of Physics, Keio University. Most of the members have attended and presented the results of the researches. Active discussions were carried out. The results of the whole researches during the four years from April 1995 to March 1999 are found in the report booklet published in February 1999.