"Exploratory Materials and Properties of 3d Transition Metal Oxides with Mott Transitions"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07237103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshinori  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Applied Phys. / Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. Phys. / Professor, 理学部物理学科, 教授 (70029560)
YASUOKA Hiroshi  Univ. Tokyo, ISSP / Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (50026027)
FUJIMORI Atsushi  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Dept. Phys. / Associate Professor, 大学院・理学科研究室, 助教授 (10209108)
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  Univ. Tokyo, ISSP / Associate Professor, 物性研究室, 助教授 (00174912)
TANAKA Mikio  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Res. Inst.. / Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70068138)
高木 英典  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教授 (40187935)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMott transition / perovskite / colossal magnetoresistance / 3d trandition metal oxide / metal-insulator transition / charge ordering / spin ladder / orbital orderin / 絶縁体-金属転移 / キャリヤード-ピング
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to perform systematic and comprehensive study on the Mott transition as well as on the anomalous metallic state near it for 3d electron transition metal oxides and chalogenides.
As a prototype of the filling-control Mott transition, the perovskite-type Ti-oxides have been investigated by measurements of electronic specific heat, optical spectra, photoemission spectra, and NMR to reveal the quantum critical features near the Mott transition, in particular on strongly mass-renormalized metallic states.
The perovskite-type Mn-oxides, that are attracting great current interest in the light of colossal magnetoresitance (CMR) effect, are viewed as another prototype of the Mott transition system. In this project, the interrelation among the spin, charge, and orbital (lattice) dynamics has been extensively investigated by various experimental means. In particular, the presence of the anomalous metallic state relevant to the orbital dynamics has for the first time been pointed out in the present study.
The charge ordering or concomitant charge/orbital ordering is one of generic features for the correlated electron. The phenomena have been investigated for the Mn-oxides and Ni-oxides by measurements of neutron scattering, transport , and optical properties as well as by unrestricted Hartree-Fock calculations to clarify the interrelation among the spin, charge, and orbital sectors.
Many spin-gap systems possibly relevant to Mott transition and superconductivity have been innovated in this project and extensively investigated by magentic (NMR and neutron scattering) measurements.