| Project/Area Number |
07238105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAZAWA Mineo School of Science, Nagoya University, emeritus Professor, 理学部, 名誉教授 (60022571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Yozo Graduate School of Science, Tokyo University, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011709)
MARUYAMA Shigenori School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111737)
SENO Tetsuzo Earthquake Research Institute, Tokyo University, Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (10216567)
TAKANO Masao School of Science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90262849)
KAMAKAMI Shinichi School of Education, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183036)
大江 昌嗣 国立天文台, 水沢観測センター, 教授 (00088783)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Decoding Earth Evolution Program / Archean / Proterozoic / Accretion Complex Geology / Shima-shimalogy / the oldest fossil / 地球史 / 生命の進化 / 地球システム / マントル対流 / 地球多圏相互作用 / 生命の発生と進化 / 古地磁気強度 / ウラン-鉛年代測定 / 二畳紀 / 三畳紀境界 / 地球環境 / 生命と地球の共進化 |
| Research Abstract |
The project "Decoding Earth Evolution Program" have aimed to decode the history of the Earth ranging 4 billion years from the deep sea sediments as the recording tapes of the Earth's environmental change. Three years research have gave the establishment of many kinds of new methodology as well as fruitful results as follows. 1) We have carried out field survey at South Africa, Western Australia, and Namibia, and collect great amount of specimens of deep sea sediments and volcanic rocks. For the sampling of the deep sea sediments, we developed new methodology to collect samples as continuous as possible. 2) We have developed new technology which will be basic and key technology in many fields in earth and planetary sciences. The laser-ablation ICP-MAS have been developed to determine absolute U-Pb age of single zircon grain. XRF image analyzing system have developed to construct image database of deep sea sediments and high resolution chemical profiles from which the rhythms and events of earth environment will be detected. 3) We analyzed the samples in so many items. For example, we detected fluid inclusion of the volcanic rocks at ancient ridge form which the state of water circulation and CO2 content of atmosphere in Archean earth was deduced. We detect a event layer in the oldest BIF from Isua, Greenland, in which Iridium is concentrated suggesting the oldest impact events record.