| Project/Area Number |
07238107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATOY |
Principal Investigator |
OOE Masatsugu National Astronomical Observatory, Earth Rotation Division, Professor, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (00088783)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABUSHITA Shin Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025921)
SAKURAI Kuniaki Kanagawa University, Director, Professor, 理学部, 教授
KINOSHITA Hiroshi Astronomical Observatory, Astrometry and Celestial Mechanics Division, Professor, 位置力学研究系, 教授 (00012857)
IKEYA Motoshi Ohsaka University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学, 教授 (20023161)
HIRATA Takahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10251612)
小出 良幸 神奈川県立歴史博物館, 主任研究員 (50211230)
桜井 邦朋 神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ICP mass spectroscopy / Scanning X-ray analyzer microscope / ESR microscope / Determination of age / Tidal evolution of Earth-Moon system / Stability of the solar system / Dynamic clock / Molecular cloud / 放射性元素分布 / 質量分析装置 / ERS顕微鏡 / 紫外蛍光スペクトルスキャナー / 海底堆積物 / 縞々の時系列解析 / 月-地球回転力学系 / 生物絶滅周期 / 質量分析計 / 惑星の軌道進化 / 海洋潮汐のパターン / クレータ形成周期 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We introduced a multiple-collector system into the present ICP mass spectroscope. Due to multiplication of sensors, the precision of 0.01% was achieved for determination of Pb isotope density. We succeeded to develep a laser sampling method and obtained isotope spectroscopy for small areas even with 10-15 microns scale. (2) A scanning X-ray analyzer microscope was constructed. Samples were measured with this and condensed layers were identified. Converting the obtained data into time series, periods of rithms were determined. We constracted an electron spin resonance (ESR) microscopy and measured gypsum microcrystals in bore cores and fossil teeth, etc. and analyzed the past environment and its relation to the growth speed of rithms. (3) The stability of the solar system was examined by numerical simulation. Then we found that the solar system is stable for several billion years under the present conditions. We studied the change of tidal torque due to variations of continents and oceans and due to viscocity of the Moon. By this work, we clarified how the distribution of continents and oceanms affects the dynamic clock and the evolution of Earth-Moon system. (4) Statistical tests were made for the correlation between the formation of crators and the goelogical records around the K/T boundary, and we obtained an understand that the extermination of species was more likely occured through the encounter of the solar system with molecular clouds than the colision with asteroids. (5) The source composition of cosmic ray was examined and its relation to supernova explosions was confirmed. Then conditions to form the earth in the primitive solar system were investigated and we obtain physical boundaries.