| Project/Area Number |
07239102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Tetsuichi Inst. of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90205097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kenji Inst. of Materials Reserch, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
KANNO Ryoji Faculty of Science, Kobe Univ., Asistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90135426)
KAWAMURA Junichi Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Lecture, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (50142683)
MATSUI Tsuneo Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90135319)
岸尾 光二 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50143392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ionic transport property / layered oxides / perovskite framework / metal oxide clusters / LISICON / composite glass phases / neutron scattering / proton conductors / ペロブスカイト / 中性子回折 / イオン拡散 / 骨格型酸化物 / 骨格酸化物 / イオン輸送 / ソフト化学 / イオン導電性ガラス / パーコレーション / 磁化率 / 拡散係数 |
| Research Abstract |
The structure of solids is one of primary factors to determine their ionic transport property. The purpose of the present study is to search the guiding principles for the development of solid matters with extraordinarily fast ionic transport through a systematic understanding about the correlation between the structure and transport properties. We selected the following three typical structures or compounds suitable for this research purpose ; (1) layered oxides, (2) the LISICON and perovskite framework structures (3) aggregates of metal oxide clusters, and (4) composite glass phases. Principal results obtained with each item are summarized as follows. (1) Chemical diffusion measurements for layered LiィイD21-xィエD2NiィイD21+xィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 showed that lithium diffusion is enhanced with decreasing nonstoichiometry (x) of the compound. (2) New LISICON type compounds in the systems LiィイD22ィエD2S-GeSィイD22ィエD2-ZnS and LiィイD22ィエD2S-GeSィイD22ィエD2-GaィイD22ィエD2SィイD23ィエD2 (thio-LISICON) have been synt
… More
hesized, which show very high lithium conductivity at room temperature (10ィイD1-4ィエD1ScmィイD1-1ィエD1). XAFS measurements of perovskite type proton conductors, Sr(ZrィイD20.9ィエD2YbィイD20.1ィエD2)OィイD23ィエD2 and Sr(CeィイD20.9ィエD2YbィイD20.1ィエD2)OィイD23ィエD2, revealed that the the interatomic distances (Zr-O and Yb-O) are changed by introduction of hydrogen into the compound. (3) Proton conductors based on tungsten oxide cluster aggregates with acidic functional groups have been obtained from a solution mixture of peroxo-polytungstate and oxalic acid (or malonic acid). Conductivity is increased with increasing with the ligand content and reaches 10ィイD1-3ィエD1ScmィイD1-1ィエD1 (25℃) at Ox/W=0.4. (4) The hierarchic dynamics of conductive ions in glass phases like CuI-CuィイD22ィエD2MoOィイD24ィエD2 has been revealed by various measurement techniques including the neutron scattering and the X-ray small angle scattering. Conductivity of organic-inorganic mixed glasses containing LiィイD1+ィエD1 such as LiI-(CィイD22ィエD2HィイD25ィエD2)ィイD24ィエD2NI has also been investigated. Less