Project/Area Number |
07239105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGUMI Zempashi Graduate School of Engineering Kyoto University Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (60110764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Akira Institute Industrial Science University of Tokyo Assoc. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30211874)
ESAKA Takao Faculty of Engineering Tottori University Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70116317)
YAO Takeshi Graduate School of Energy Science Kyoto University Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
WTANABE Masayoshi Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National Univ. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60158657)
FUJINAMI Tatsuo Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80022010)
EGUCHIMKOICHI Graduate School of Engineering Kyushu University Assoc. Prof. (00168775)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | ionic conductor / solid state ionics / polymer electrolyte / composite / oxide / HィイD1-ィエD1 conductor / high ionic conductivity / イオン伝導性 / フッ化物 / イオン伝導 / ハイドライドイオン / オキサイドイオン / 液相合成 / 気相合成 / イオンダイナミクス |
Research Abstract |
New ionic conductors with high ion mobility were synthesized. Furthermore, novel processing methods were invented. 1. Novel high-ionic conductors (1) New solid solution of halide and hydride were prepared which were highly conductive for H ion. (2) A series of PbィイD21-xィエD2LnWOィイD24+x/2ィエD2 were prepared which were highly conductive for oxide ion and different kind of lantanide were examined. The conduction mechanism was also clarified. (2) New types of polymer electrolyte based on ate-type complex of Al and B were prepared. The electrolytes show a typical single ion conduction behavior. The influence of structure of side chain of oligo-ether group attached to aluminum via Si atom was. (3) Extremely highly branched solid polymer electrolytes with high ionic conductivity was prepared and its conduction was discussed. 2. Designing of composite oxide conductive for oxide ion (1) Zirconia ceramics was toughened by nano-size alumina. The addition of fine alumina up to 10% increased the ionic conductivity of YSZ. (2) Pulverized ceria was dispersed in YSZ to enhance chemical stability of ceria against reduction while maintaining its high ionic conductivity. 3. Development of novel processing technology (1) Silver iodide was prepared by vapor-phase electrolytic deposition employing RF plasma as conductive fluid. (2) Hollow fibers of CeOィイD22ィエD2 and YSZ were prepared by a CVD-EVD method employing NiO as an oxygen source. Its rate determining step was clarified to be the oxygen transport through the sintered NiO. 2) Crystalline oxides were prepared directly from aqueous solution of fluoride complexes.