Chemistry of manybody system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07240105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Koji  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10004425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Okitsugu  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30029483)
MIKAMI Naohiko  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70004447)
IKEDA Kensuke  Faculty of Science and Technology, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40151287)
西 信之  分子科学研究所, 教授 (60013538)
土屋 荘次  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40012322)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmanybody system / microcluster / experiment and theory / physics and chemistry / 物理と化学 / カオス / ゆらぎ / 協同現象
Research Abstract
This proposal is aimed for summarizing the results of the research project for the priority area "Chemistry of small manybody system" which was conducted from the fiscal year 1995 to 1997. In this project, active experimentalists and theoreticians in chemistry and physics fields got together and aimed to establish the new interdisciplinary area "chemistry of small manybody system" taking microclusters as their common targets. Following three programs have been conducted in this fiscal year.
(1) International workshop on chemistry of small manybody system
This symposium was held from December 4 to 6, 1998 at Mita campus, Keio University. 8 distinguished scientists were invited mostly from abroad to talk about their recent advance in cluster science, liquid chemistry both from experimental and theoretical points of view. Selected members in this project also presented their results obtained by the support of this project.
(2) Homepage
The homepage "Chemistry of manybody system" was open centered at Keio University. The details of the research of respective researches can be easily accessible because the homepage of each member of the project is linked to the central PC at Keio.
(3) The results of the project was finally published in a report book which will be distributed to laboratories in our neighboring fields.