Novel Environmental Catalysts for Practical Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07242101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masakazu  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, CATALYSIS RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (10108342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Isao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY, PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
KAGAWA Shuichi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80037746)
EGUCHI Koichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00168775)
YAMADA Muneyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究所, 教授 (40091764)
荒井 弘道 (荒井 弘通)  九州大学大学院, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10011024)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssolid catalyst / material catalyst / catalyst design / solid state reaction field / environmental catalyst / unique reaction field / design of active site / 分子ダイナミックス / 環境化学 / 深度脱硫 / 窒素酸化物 / 触媒 / ゼオライト / 環境科学 / 湿度脱硫
Research Abstract
In the research group for hydrodesulfurization, it has been found that a mixture of metal oxide and zeolite was active for the reaction and the active site in Co-Mo catalysts is the Co ion interacted with Mo ions. The researchers for deNOx systems have confirmed the two-stage oxidation of Cu+ ions to CuィイD22+ィエD2 ions depending on the reaction temperature and the degree of ion exchange. The new method in which a reductant is introduced between the oxidation catalyst of NO to NOィイD22ィエD2 and the reduction catalyst of NOx has been evidenced to be very useful to increase the effectiveness of the reductant.