Molecular/Atomic Design of Catalytic Sites of High-Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07242103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MISONO Makoto  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Koichi  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60053675)
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40018015)
IZUMI Yusuke  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00115528)
YOSHIDA Satohiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00025933)
上野 晃史  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30135420)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssolid catalyst / material for catalyst / catalyst design / solid state reaction field / environmental catalyst / unique reaction field / design of active site / molecular dynamics / 触媒 / 触媒表面 / 液相有機合成 / 層状構造の強酸 / 吸着反応性 / 構造の要因 / 構造元素の役割
Research Abstract
The purpose of A01 group was to design active centers for the unique reaction field at atomic/molecular levels, taking into account the clear descriptions of the active centers and actual conditions of environmental catalysis. Successful achievements have been obtained in (1) the fields of heteropolyacids catalysts for molecular design and the application, (2) surface science and theoretical chemistry as tools for catalyst design and (3) model reactions for the proposal of unique reaction fields and the indentification.