New Catalytic Materials and Environmentally Friendly Reactions with Novel Reaction Fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07242104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10016397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Takashi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30101108)
KURODA Kazuyuki  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90130872)
INUI Tomoyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (60025989)
YASHIMA Tatsuaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60016409)
HATTORI Hideshi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR ADVANCED RESEARCH OF ENERGY TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (00000844)
泉 有亮  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (00115528)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssolid catalyst / material for catalyst / catalyst design / solid state reaction field / environmental catalyst / unique reaction field / design of active site / molecular dynamics / 特殊反応場 / 触媒反応 / ゼオライト / テロポリ酸 / NMR / 固体酸 / 固体塩基 / ヘテロポリ酸
Research Abstract
Catalytic chemistry in multifunctional reaction fields was investigated on the purpose of designing the catalyst which can function in the critical conditions as environmental catalysts should work. Success in improvement of catalytic performance has been obtained by (1) combination with multi-catalytic (chemical) functions, (2) utilization of photo- and electo-functions, and (3) introduction of membrane separation and adsorption.