Molecular Dynamics and Reaction Engineering for Unique and Extreme Reaction Fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07242105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tadashi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED WASTE AND EMISSION MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 難処理人工物研究センター, 教授 (50023172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Akira  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50093076)
HASHIMOTO Kenji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20025919)
TAKEZAWA Nobutsune  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60001715)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssolid catalyst / material catalyst / catalyst design / solid state reaction field / environmental catalyst / unique reaction field / design of active site / molecular dynamics / NO_2還元 / NO分解 / ゼオライト / 拡散 / 二成分系拡散 / 共存水蒸気 / 分子動力学計算 / 量子化学計算 / 細孔内拡散 / NO_3吸着種 / 二成分拡散 / 分子動力学 / NO還元 / 脱アルミニウム / 活性劣化
Research Abstract
The project of A04 group aims at examining dynamics of molecules in the unique and extreme reaction fields in collaboration with about 20 researchers in catalytic chemistry, chemical reaction engineering, computer chemistry and so on. Some important results were obtained to construct new concepts for the design of next-generation catalysts and to establish a new field of "molecular reaction engineering".