Project/Area Number |
07242107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Eiichi WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90063734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOMEN Kazunori TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION, PROFESSOR, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10155624)
OTSUKA Kiyoshi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60016532)
ICHIKAWA Masaru HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, CATALYSIS RESEARCH CENTER PROFESSOR, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (70176288)
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00172859)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | solid catalyst / material for catalyst / catalyst design / solid state reaction field / environmental catalyst / unique reaction field / design of active site / molecular dynamics / 機能複合化 / 窒素酸化物除去 / ゼオライト / 水の光分解 / 複合酸化物 / 選択酸化 / 空気浄化 / 抗菌 / NO選択還元反応 / intrapore catalysis / 光分解触媒 / 水の完全分解 / 触媒反応分離 / 錯体触媒 / メタンホモロゲーション / 光と熱のハイブリッド / NO選択還元 / 光触媒 / ミクロ空間複合金属 / 複合触媒機能 / 水分解 / ヒドロキシルアミン |
Research Abstract |
Catalytic chemistry in multifunctional reaction fields was investigated on the purpose of designing the catalyst which can function in the critical conditions as environmental catalysts should work. Success in improvement of catalytic performance has been obtained by (1) combination with multi-catalytic (chemical) functions, (2) utilization of photo- and electo-functions, and (3) introduction of membrane separation and adsorption.