System Theory of Function Emergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07243107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinzo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigenobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40016697)
ITO Koji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30023310)
HOSHINO Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Professor, 構造工学系・教授 (30027130)
TSUCHIYA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70227429)
KAKAZU Yukinori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60042090)
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsemergence / evolution / learning / adaptation / complex system / artificial life / 生物的工学システム / 進化的探索 / 強化学習
Research Abstract
Purpose : The research focuses on the process of function emergence and its role in the establishment of new system paradigms. The emergent properties of evolution, adaptation and learning capabilities observed in various biological systems have been studied from an engineering viewpoint. The main research topics cover five areas, artificial life systems, realization of emergent engineering systems, theory of emergent search, theories of adaptation and reinforcement learning, and mathematical theory of emergence. This research initiative was carried out for 1995 to 1997. The final report was published in this year.
Activities :
Publication of final Research Report on "Systems Theory of Function Emergence".
・ Editing of the final report.
A meeting for the editing of the final report was held on June 27, 1998 and the details of the publication were decided. An editorial board was organized by the members of General Organizing Committee.
・ Publication of the report
The report was published in January, 1999. All the researchers related to the research initiative have submitted their drafts. The report has total pages of 540.
・ Distribution of the final report
About 250 reports were distributed to the authors, the related members of the subcommittee of the Science Counsil, and researchers in same field.