| Project/Area Number |
07244101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IFUKUBE Thoru Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Hiroshi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 脳神経センター, 講師 (90119892)
DOHI Takeyoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
FUJIMASA Iwao Saitama University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Professor, 大学院・政策科学研究所, 教授 (30010028)
MIYAKE Naomi Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00174144)
BABA Yasunori University of Tokyo, The Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Virtual Reality / Computer Surgery / Sensory Integration / VR game / Language Concept Formation / Sensory Display / Cognitive Science / Social Science / 言語獲得 / シミュレーション外科 / 福祉工学 / テレビゲーム / リハビリテーション / 医用画像 / シミュレーション手術 / コンピュータゲーム |
| Research Abstract |
This report briefly describes the results obtained from evaluation studies of virtual reality (VR) both within the human body and within society. The most concrete result was obtained from a medical application. A new surgical method using VR technology was established and its efficacy was proved. In this method, 3D-MRI or CT scan image is superimposed on the patient's head via a semi-transparent mirror to see the seat of a disease before the operation. As an application of the VR to the aid for the disabled, an influence of humans mouse shape on phoneme perception was investigated in order to construct a training method for the communication disorder. From the results, the VR was found to be useful to get language concept using audio-visual information. Influences of the virtual reality stimulation on the human body were evaluated based on physiological and psychological experiments. From the results, optokinetic stimulation displayed on far peripheral vision was found to disturb the posture control and cause motion sickness. This influence was larger in the case of a wide visual display than a HMD. It was pointed out that the influences of the VR stimulation on the human body should be evaluated based on many-sided approach and objective tests. Furthermore, the influence of the VR violent game on subsequent aggressive behavior of the human was quantitatively analyzed from a point of view of experimental psychology. From the results, it was found that the violent game causes the aggressive behavior and its behavior is larger in the case that the subjects play the games than that they just watch them. In the near future, a long-term sociology study will be necessary to evaluate how the VR technology influences on the society.