Elucidation of perceptual and behavioral human characteristics in virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07244103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHI Susumu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50236535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masato  Nihon University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50179397)
OHMI Masao  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016616)
MIKAMI Akichika  Kyoto University, Primate Research, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
NISHIJO Hisao  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00189284)
下絛 信輔  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70183837)
鈴木 良次  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80013811)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvirtual reality / artificial reality / evaluation of sensation of presence / sensory integration and cognition / cognitive map / body map / sensation of existence / generatoin of spatial concept and its representation in the brain / 知覚 / 運動 / 心理物理計測 / 電気生理計測 / 臨場感 / 現実感 / 視覚提示 / 視覚誘導性運動感覚 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Human mechanisms of sensory integration and three-dimensional space cognition in a virtual environment have been sought from the standpoint of information and control engineering, cognitive psychology, animal behavioral science, and brain physiology in order to find a clue to the elucidation of sensations of presence, reality and existence. The target of the study is to establish methods and procedures to measure sensations of presence, reality and existence by clarifying the mechanisms of human sensory integration and three-dimensional space cognition utilizing information and control engineering, cognitive psychology and neuro-physiology. It is also aimed to generate a virtual environment, which is almost like the real environment but can be controlled easily by the computer. Sensation, perception, cognition and behavior mechanisms of human beings and primates in the computer-controlled-virtual environment are being studied by presenting computer-controlled-realistic surroundings and … More measuring the responsive behaviors of human beings or primates in the virtual environment with collaboration of information and control scientists, cognitive scientists and neuro-scientists.
As a result, a new paradigm was proposed to elucidate human mechanisms of sensations of presence, reality and existence by observing and measuring human or primate behaviors and physiological indexes in the virtual environment, and its feasibility and effectiveness were proved and demonstrated. According to the proposed paradigm, experimental virtual environment was constructed in which visual and haptic information were integrated to have the sensation of touching object just as was seen. It was also generated and controlled by the computer and have the essence of the real shape. Its effect was quantitatively evaluated through experiments using the experimental apparatus. A clue to the index of sensation of presence was also acquired by measuring body sway caused by virtual centrifugal acceleration induced by vection. In the area of brain physiology, it was found that primates had their cognitive ability of three-dimensional virtual objects made from the disparities by using random-dot stereogram. It was also found that the receptive field of a monkey was extended through the use of tools. Less