A Method of Construction on Virtual World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07244104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Satoshi  University of Hokkaido, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90194878)
YOKOI Shigeki  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (20115744)
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60011201)
KIRIYAMA Takashi  University of Tokyo, The Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Assistant Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10234402)
IKEI Yasushi  University of Tokyo Science Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00202870)
久保田 晃弘  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (70192565)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Virtual World / Multi Screen 3D Display / Force Display / Image Data Base / Remote Communication System / Augmented Reality / 遠隔地間コニュニケーションシステム / 力覚提示 / 空間オブジェクト / 画像補完 / マルチメディアネットワーク / 都市景観 / 仮想倣いシステム / 空間特性 / 3次元画像通信 / インターネット空間 / メディア空間
Research Abstract
Contents development is one of the most important topics in the virtual reality research. The main purpose of group 3 is to develop software tools for generating various virtual worlds and to investigate potentials of the virtual worlds generated. Brief summary of our study is as follows ;
(1) Development of virtual environment visualization workbench : We developed a multi-screen 3D display to provide researchers high-definition virtual world as a common work bench. In addition, we developed basic software libraries to integrate the experimental software developed by the group members with this display with various existing software tools.
(2) Basic software to construct simulation world : In this sub group, basic softwares to perform simulation-based world generation are treated. First, we focused on interactive manipulation of virtual objects by hands. Especially, manipulation system that enables user to manipulate virtual objects by both hands are developed. Second, a force display h … More aving very high dexterity is developed to check virtual model intuitivety. Third, we developed simulation method to simulate physical law in virtual space. By investigating the behavior of virtual objects when objects collide in grasping and moving by the users, we could simulate behaviors of virtual objects such as collision, slip, and rotation.
(3) Producing virtual world with various data resources : In this sub group, methods to generate virtual world without 3D geometric model are investigated. In this research, we constructed high quality virtual world using real video images. To implement large-scale walk through system, we developed image synthesis system consisting of image capture system, image management system and also image reconstruction system. (Prof. Hirose) As a theoretical base of this kind of world generation, we developed image reconstruction method to obtain 3D space information by optimizing camera position.
(4) Generating network based virtual environment using high-speed image network : This sub group is working on "networked"-virtual world. For example, we developed Tele-communication system that provides users very-wide field of view images to support remote collaboration. And we investigated roles of the peripheral visual field in working or communication task using the system. Less