Elucidation of perceptual and behavioral human characteristics in virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07244108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00029539)
IWATA Hiroo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Associate Professor, 構造工学系・助教授 (60184884)
HATADA Toyohiko  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20148034)
HARADA Tetsuya  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 講師 (80189703)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40212857)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvision / auditory sense / virtual reality / presentation of sensation / multimodal / cognitive process / behavioral process / virtual environment / 触覚
Research Abstract
[Hatada] We use phantom sensation on human soles to enhance realities in walking and stumping in virtual environment Stimulus conditions and perceptual characteristics of the sensation on sole were investigated and potential applications are proposed.
[Sato] We proposed a human scale virtual environment with haptic display. The haptic display adapts tensed strings to get position of users hand and to give force sensation. The strings don't hide visual information.
[Kurokawa] The aim of this study was to verify if our adjestment method of depth distance is useful to create objects in a virtual space. The experimental results show that the pointing accuracy in a fusion space highly increased by use of the depth adjustment method, however was slightly lower than that in real space.
[Ishiwaka] We developed a system for diplaying the shape of a remote object by virtually touching it using transformation from visual information to haptic information.
[Iwata] We proposed Haptic Interface Platform that is the general software toolkit independent on haptic devices to construct virtual environment with haptic feedback. It supports three haptic device types, point contact type, surface type, and texture type.
[Harada] We paid attention to the effect of sound cue on work efficiency and examined it in such environment using SPIDAR. The results show 1. presence of appropriate sound cue raise work efficiency, 2. Presence of both sound and force cue cue raise work efficiency.