Research on biologically inspired autonomous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07245101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YUTA Shin'ichi  Univ. of Tsukuba Inst. of Information & Electronics, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (00092502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKUDA Toshio  Nogoya Univesity Dept. of Micro-systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70156785)
HIROSE Shigeo  Tokyo. Inst. of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108215)
MIURA Hirofumi  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. Mechano-Informatics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50010682)
ARAI Tamio  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Presicional Machinery, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40111463)
長田 正  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20136542)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAutonomous robot / Machine autonomy / insect-model based robot / learing & adaption / cooperative robots / behavior / natural environment / animal-like robot / 自律ロボット / 分散システム / 昆虫型ロボット / 適応と学習 / 環境適応行動
Research Abstract
Creatures are inherited abilities and intelligence for themselves to survive in a real environment autonomously. Studies on such creatures to imitate their behaviors provide us noteworthy knowledge toward development of intelligent machine that functions well. Motivated by this idea, we tried to get insight into the intelligence of creatures and to make its mechanism clear. And also, we studied methodology to realize such a intelligence and autonomy of the artificial mechanical systems.
We proceeded with this study by three sub-themes as follows :
(1) Design and implementation of autonomous machines behaving like creature
(2) Consideration and design on insect-model based autonomous system
(3) Consideration of autonomous system with learning and adaptation, self-evolution and cooperation abilities.