Human-machine Cooperative System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07245104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Institute od Industrial Science, Assosiate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
NAKANO Eiji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90198151)
ZAZAI Yuichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40051875)
SUGANO Shigeki  Waseda University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00187634)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHuman-machine Cooperation / Human Support / Cummunication / Intetactive System / Network System / Emotional Interaction / Active Interface / Skill acquisition / 人間共棲 / ロボティックルーム / 情緒 / スキル / オフィス / 病室 / アクティヴインターフェース / 知的移動機械
Research Abstract
Main goal of this project is to realize the intelligence which emerges from the physical interaction between a machine and the human, i.e., to realize intelligence for cooperation between a machine and a human. The following three fields are dealt with : 1) Machine intelligence to support human activities, 2) Machine intelligence to support human cooperative work, and 3) Machine intelligence to realize cooperative maneuvering. The research results of this project are summarized as follows :
1) As for the human support system, a robotic room is realized. The experiments of the system reveals the room configuration is quite suitable to realize human-machine cooperative system. Emotional communicable robots is also realized based on an emotional emergence model in reference to human. 2) As an concrete example of machine intelligence to support human cooperative work, a robot network system is realized. Also an office messenger robots working in an indoor environment is realized. 3) A teleoperation system to support human skillful work in reflective behavior level is realized in the field of intelligent cooperative maneuvering system.