Project/Area Number |
07247101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIFUNE Tadashi Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40011621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHARA Fumio Department of Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20154891)
MURAKI Yasushi Laboratory for Solar and Terretrial Environments, Nagoya University, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70013430)
ARAFUNE Jiro Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80013415)
TESHIMA Masahiro Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
TANIMORI Toru Department of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10179856)
佐藤 文隆 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (90025370)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Gamma Ray Astronomy / Origin of Cosmic Ray / Pulsar / Active Galactic Nuclei / Supernova Remnant / Atomospheric Cerenkov Lights / Extensive Air Shower / High Energy Gamma Rays / 宇宙線の起源 / 大気チェレンコフ光 / 高エネルギーガンマ線天文学 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線の加速 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Detection of very high energy γ-rays has been made practically possible to join observational study of astrophysical phenomena. We have attempted, by using the fund of Grant-in-Aid for the Field of Prioriy, "very high energy celestial objects", from 1995 to 1998 fiscal years, to promote the study of very high energy γ-rays and cosmic rays paying a special attention to develop and establish a collaborative link with people working in the other bands of electromagnetic radiation as well as those in the neighboring fields of particle physics and theoretical studies. Our efforts consist of two major projects (for developing observation of highest energy cosmic rays and for promoting observation of very high energy γ-rays) combined with a number of other projects of smaller sizes in the area of cosmic rays, γ-ray observation and theoretical studies. The results and outcomes of these projects have been reviewed during the 1999 year as described in the report published in January 2000, and the
… More
contents are summarized as ; (1) our efforts have contributed to the recent progress of establishing the field of observing very high energy γ-rays, for instance, by discovering several sources of emitting such γ-rays ; (2) six domestic and one international symposium are organized during the four years for discussing γ-ray astronomy among many from neighboring fields, which would potentially form a growing (domestic) community to encourage further development of very high energy γ-ray astrophysics in Japan. We have planned as the next step to have a system of four telescopes for very high energy γ-rays of 100 GeV, and the proposal was funded, adopted as one of the "Center of Excellence" program of Grant-in-Aid for scientific researches, and the construction was commenced in the 1999 fiscal years. A project for detecting the highest energy (beyond 1020 eV is agreed to be promoted as a major plan of Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo. Thus, our efforts were not useless and we believe a good prospect will follow in the years to come. Less