The Study of the Highest Energy Cosmic Ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07247102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Masahiro  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Assoc. Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Munehiro  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (10260514)
HAYASHIDA Naoaki  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
YUDA Toshinori  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (60092368)
ISHIKAWA Fumio  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (30092133)
YOSHIDA Shigeru  Univ. of Tokyo, ICRR, Assistant, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (00272518)
千川 道幸  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50179941)
永野 元彦  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00013384)
佐々木 真人  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40242094)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCosmic Ray / Gamma Ray / Carenkov light / Air Fluorescence light / Super Nova / Active Galactic Nuclei / Telescope / 宇宙 / 超新星残骸 / 宇宙線起源 / 空気シャワー / 大気シンチレーション光 / カニ星雲 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to investigate the origin of cosmic rays by measuring the highest energy cosmic rays and high energy gamma rays precisely. The Cerenkov light and Air fluorescence light from cosmic ray air showers can be measured by the Utah Seven Telescopes Array in optical method. The tracks of air showers is recorded by the telescopes of large diameter and their geometrical structures give us many informations, and the energy and arrival direction can be determined with high accuracy.
Since 1995, we have developped the telescope. Two telescopes were installed at Akeno Observatory in Japan and the fundamental performance was examined. The construction of seven telescopes array at Utah, USA was completed in 1998 after three years effort.
The significant results obtained from this Utah Seven Telescope Array are as follows. The high energy gamma rays from Crab Nebula, AGN Mrk421, Mrk501 and IES1959 were successfully observed. Especially, the in the observation of Mrk501, we have discovered the existence of the kink in the energy spectrum around 5-7 TeV andI the periodicity of 24days in the gamma ray intensities. The object IES1959 were identified as a TeV gamma ray sources by our observations. For the study of the highest energy cosmic rays, we have shoot the laser beam in the atmosphere and simulated the air showers. These images were observed by telescopes at a distance of 22km and the sensitivity for the highest energy cosmic rays by the Utah Seven Telescope Array were evaluated.