Observation of Very High Energy Gamma Rays with 7m telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07247103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIMORI Toru  Department of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10179856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (80210136)
MATSUBARA Yutaka  Laboratory for Solar and Terretrial Environments, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80202323)
KIFUNE Tadashi  Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40011621)
鈴木 州  神戸大学, 理学部, 助手 (20243298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCerenkov Telescope / High Energy γ-ray Astronomy / Super Nova Remnant / Origin of Cosmic Rays / Shock Acceleration / Pulsar / Active Galactic Nuclei / 空気チェレンコフ光 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 中性子星 / 宇宙線
Research Abstract
In the year of 1999, the last fiscal year of the present 4 years' project, we finalized adjustments of each part of the 7m aperture telescope, transported them to Australia in December 1998, and assembled them to construct a 7m telescope in the observation site in Woomera, South Australia in January 1999. We also continued operation and data-analysis of 3.8 m telescope.
In June 1998, the altitute-azimuth mount of the 7m telescope was assembled and operated to confirm its performance and to test the software programs for driving the telescope. We found that the attitude of the telescope is controled with the designed accuracies.
From July to October in 1998, we tested all the spherical mirrors of 80 cm diameter to confirm their focusing ability as good as 0.1° and then in November, these mirrors were installed onto the "support panel". The attitude of the mirrors was changed by using the driving motors of which movement is remote-controlled, the result ensuring that the assembling of the mirrors will be made in Australia with no unexpected problems.
The test of photomultipliers and electronics circuits were made, as well as the development of the software program of on-line data taking system.
In January 1999, the main body of the 7m telescope was assembled and installed in the observation site in Australia. In February, electronics circuits are connected to the telescope, aud the test "overall" operation of the telescope was commenced in March.
We have continued development of the analysis technique of the observation data from the 3.8 m telescope, in particular by using the timing information of Cerenkov photons. The technique was applied to the data of the supernova remnant SN 1006, which enabled us to obtain the differential energy spectrum from the object.