Project/Area Number |
07248103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOUCHI Kazuo TOHOKU UNIV., Res. Inst. Elect. Commun., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30006283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Masataka HIROSHIMA UNIV., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10034406)
OHMI Tadahiro TOHOKU UNIV., New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
TANUGUCHI Kenji OSAKA UNIV.. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20192180)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | thin gate oxide / dielectric breakdown / super-parallel image processing / flexware system / parallel optical wiring / optical waveguide / wireless multimedia / SS-CDMA cellular system / パケットSS-CDMAシステム / 近似同期CDMA符号 / ホットエレクトロン / 4端子デバイス / プロセッサ・メモリ融合ユニット / コホ-ネンネット / SS / CDMA / SAW相関器 / キャリア輸送 / ホットキャリア効果 / 右脳的情報処理 / 光導波路 / グレーティングカプラ / SAM相関器 / デバイスシミュレーション / Neuron-MOS / Flexware / 光インターコネクション / パターン認識 / スペクトラム拡散通信 / SAW機能素子 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to establish the basis of "brain and nerve in 21 st century's wireless multimedia." 1. Nano-meter MOS device physics Research and development of 0.1um MOSFET process technology have been investigated. Breakdown phenomena of ultra-thin gate oxide were evaluated in relation to reliability. Furthermore, diffusion model of dopant in a shallow junction were proposed. These results are going to be adopted in TCAD system. 2. Flexware system Flexible functional four-terminal neu-MOS devices, vector quantization processor, most-significant- digit-first calculation scheme, have been developed for real-time motion picture compression. As a result, it is shown that ITOPS/1W processor, whose calculation power is 20,000 times as much as conventional one, can be realized. 3. Optical wiring parallel processing LSI chip For aiming optical wiring high-speed pattern recognition chip, a design method for optical wiring, a fabrication process for optical wiring, and integration technologies for light emission/receiver devices have been developed. Design and implementation methods for integrated optical waveguides have been established. 4.Highly reliable SS-CDMA wireless communication system Gigahertz-band wireless multimedia information terminal has been investigated. For downlink access ; from basestation to handy terminal, packet SS-CDMA scheme using 2.46Hz front-end AIN SAW matched filter has been developed. For uplink access ; from terminal to basestation, approzisately-synchronized SS-CDMA cellular system using SAW convolver has been developed. CDMA channel number of 64ch/voice-rate is successfully oobtained in a 150m-radius cell.