Ultimate Materials and Processes for Integrated Intelligent System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07248106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998)
Toyo University (1995-1997)
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Yasuhiro  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20209274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Takeo  Musashi Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061516)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
YASUDA Yukio  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60126951)
TACHIBANA Aketomo  Kyoto Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40135463)
FUYUKI Takashi  Nara Inst. of Sci. and Tech., Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (10165459)
鶴島 稔夫  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (10236953)
松波 弘之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026035)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSiGe / ultra thin Si oxide / point defect relaxation process / high aspect ratio / low contact resistance / quantum chemistry calculation / field effect transistor / ferroelectric / Si高精度化プロセス / Si / Ge歪超格子 / 極薄酸化膜 / 低抵抗コンタクト / 高アスペクト比プロセス / Siプロセス量子化学研究 / 欠損測定 / ヘテロ界面 / 欠陥緩和 / 無損傷化
Research Abstract
(1) Best quality SiGe material in the world was fabricated by a gas-source MBE technology to which substantially precipitation free technology was introduced. Based on the SiGe heterogeneous junction with high emission efficiency and the well-controlled quantum dots which were achieved by this technology provided 2000 and 1700 for electron and hole mobilities at the room temperature, respectively. These results allowed us to give a prospect for the SiGe FET fabrication. (2) Thermally grown oxide of the hydrogen-terminated Si(100) at 900℃ demonstrated roughness of about one atomic step. Furthermore, it was found that the roughness changed periodically with increase in the oxidation time and this corresponded exactly to the periodic variations of the surface state density distribution. In the case of the excited oxygen active species, atomically-controlled ultra-thin Si oxide with thickness of 2 6nm was grown at low temperatures of 300-500℃. Then it was found that a new planarization mec … More hanism in which the reaction of the active species was self-limited. (3) "Defect-active Processing" was proposed and confirmed. This utilizes the rearrangement effect of atoms induced during relaxation process of non-equilibrium point defects introduced to crystals, thereby leading to defect-free crystallization. (4) Contact holes with 0.15μm diameter and aspect ratio of 15 were engraved without microloading till 70nm employing substituting fluorocarbon gases. Conversion of higher order fluorocarbon radicals to lower ones at higher temperature inner wall was also found. Native oxide grown on the hole bottom Si surface Si was removed successfully by hot NFィイD23ィエD2/HNィイD23ィエD2 mixture. (5) Insertion of a SiGe layer into a Ti/Si interface reduced contact resistance to two order lower values for both n and p types. (6) A novel device which consisted of dielectric/magnetic layered films allowed us to transfer optical information detected by a organic film layer to a spin information of the magnetic-semiconductor and electric conduction information via polarixation of a ferroelectric. (7) A molecular design supporting system which enabled us to design the device fabrication process at a molecular level was developed, and this application elucidated successfully dynamic behaviors of various processes. Furthermore, a theoretical method based on a quantum chemistry led to systematic understanding of thermal decomposition of SiHィイD24ィエD2 on the hydrogen-terminated Si surface and elemental reaction process of the Cu CVD. (8) Dynamic Threshold MOS (EIB-DTMOS) structure which had the large substrate biasing constant was proposed and it demonstrated the two times larger current drivability as compared with the conventional FET. Less