Pathogenesis and Control of AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07277101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshiyuki  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20022874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMI Masanori  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
UCHIYAMA Takashi  Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80151900)
ADACHI Akio  School of Medicine, University of Tokushima, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90127043)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00094053)
塩田 達雄  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00187329)
長澤 丘司  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (80281690)
松下 修三  熊本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00199788)
生田 和良  北海道大学, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (60127181)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHIV replication / AIDS pathogenesis / Viral genome / host factors / Human genome / anti HIV response / animal model / antiviral drugs / HIV / エイズ / ケモカイン / 化学療法 / ワクチン / HIV-1 / 細胞侵入 / 多型性 / ケモカイン受容体 / Th1 / Th2 / hPBL / SCIDマウス / 複製制御 / ウイルス病原性 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
This project aimed to understand the mechanism of HIV replication in cells, model animals and humans, clarify the nature of host response to HIV infection and develop strategies for controlling HIV infection and AIDS pathogenesis. Over 80 researchers participated in this project, which comprised of five subthemes ; 1) Mechanism of HIV replication, 2) Virological basis of pathogenesis, 3) Immunological basis of pathogenesis, 4) Development of animal models and 5) Control of infection and pathogenesis. Their researches in three years period were able to reveal novel features of interactions of viral proteins with cellular components in HIV life cycle and identify viral genome changes, host proteins and genetic polymorphism that were likely specific for or associated with disease progression. Outcomes of the research also included the identification cytotoxic T cell epitopes crucial for antiviral state and development of animal models such as the trasgenic and SCID/hu mice and the monkey model, which allowed evaluation of HIV infection and pathogenesis. Efforts were also made to design and develop therapeutic compounds for AIDS. Several novel candidate compounds of high potential were created. These outcomes represent a significant contribution to the understanding and control of HIV/AIDS pathogenesis. Important research topics in future are further clarification of genetic and immunological background underlying susceptibility/resistance and disease progression by analyzing high risk/uninfected populations as well as long term nonprogressors. It is also important to learn how once destroyed immunological functions would be reconstructed in AIDS patients during highly active antiretroviral therapy.