Molecular mechanism of synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07278101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takao  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80127092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Haruo  PROFESSOR, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, 細胞器官研究系, 教授 (60224375)
NODA Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30146708)
MISHINA Masayoshi  The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144351)
MIKI Naomasa  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GADAUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40094445)
KUBOTA Kisou  NIPPON UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WEALFARE, PROFESSOR, 情報社会学部, 教授 (30027479)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSynaptic plasticity / Knockout mice / NMDA receptor / lipid mediators / 記憶 / 公開シンポジウム / 班会議 / 若手研究者 / グルタイン酸受容体 / Gタンパク質 / 受容体 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化酵素 / 標的遺伝子組み換え
Research Abstract
Synaptic plasticity is considered to be a fundamental mechanism of memory and learning. In this project, more than 140 scientists with different disciplines have worked to elucidate the underlying molecular mechanisms of neuronal plasticity and its biological significance. Many important molecules (glutamate receptor channels, protein kinases, receptors for lipid mediators, small GTP binding proteins etc) were cloned by these members, and their genetically deficient mice were established. By backcrossing, most mice are now congenic for more strict analyses. Using these mice, we found that NMDA receptors and protein kinases C are important for synaptic plasticity as well as synaptic maturation. Lipid mediators (prostaglandin, leukotrienes, PAF), small G-proteins are also involved in plasticity and neuronal cell migration. Using subtraction technology and others, we found various LTP or LTD-induced genes, and ther functions are currently under investigations.