Molecular mechanism of synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07278103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takao  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATh SCHOOL OF MIEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80127092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKI Katsuei  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF BRAIN RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 教授 (40146163)
KAIBUCHI Kozo  Nara INSTLTUTE OF SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF CELL-BIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00169377)
KASAI Haruo  Okazaki, NATIONAL INSTITUTh OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生理学研究所, 教授 (60224375)
KUDO Ichoro  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30134612)
MIYAZAKI Jyunichi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MIEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10200156)
後藤 由希子  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (70252525)
成宮 周  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70144350)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslipid mediators / protein kinase C / phospholipases / 血小板活性化因子 / プロスタグランジン / ノックアウトマウス / 低分子量Gタンパク / 無脳回症 / シグナル伝達 / 開口放出 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / Miller-Dieker / グリア細胞 / プロスタノイド / 神経可塑性 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
Various enzymes and receptors for lipid niediators (prostaglandins, leukotrines, platelet-activating factor etc.) have been isolated and their knockout mice were established by the members of this project. By analyzing their phenotypes, it was found that these mediators arc involved in brain functions, synaptogeneses, and neuronal cell development, working in concert with glutamate and other neurotransmitters. we also identified regulations of various types of kinases (protein kinases C, calcium calmodulin-dependent kinases, MAP kinases etc) during synaptic transmission and plasticity. Several small sized GTP binding proteins, and related molecules (SNARE, CREB) are identified of their roles in the synaptic plasticity.