| Project/Area Number |
07278105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Kyoto |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Makoto University of Kyoto Grad. Sch. Med., Mol. Oncol., Proressor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30146708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Tomoo University of Kyoto Grad. Seb. Sci., Biophys., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50181178)
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. Grad. Sch. Med., 医科研究科, 助手 (70251501)
YAMAMORO.TETSUO Okazaki, NATIONAL Inst. of Physiological Sci. Inst., Professor, 基礎生物研究所, 教授 (80260206)
NOSE Akinao Univ. Tokyo Grad. Sch. Sci., Physics, Assistant Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30260037)
TOMOOKA Yasuhito Tokyo Sci. Univ., Basic Engineering, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (10197949)
神野 耕太郎 東京医科歯科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40025630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | brain development / cvtokinesis / Alzhcimer's disease / GABA receptor / cerebellar long term depression (LTD) / repetitive sequence / neuro-muscular junction / protease / 小脳 / 長期抑圧 / p53 / ツメガエル / ショウジョウバエ / 線虫 / 脳発生 / シナプス可塑性 / LTD / 遺伝子発現 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 海馬 / LTP / 神経発生 / 脳スライス / 長期増強 / 可塑性 |
| Research Abstract |
Noda et al. analyzed the mouse "Nedd" genes cloned based on their abundant expression in early embryonic brain and down-regulation in adult brain. The findings include transient up-regulation of Nedd2/caspase-2 gene after brain ischemia. requirement of Nedd5, a novel cytoskeletal protein with GTPase activity, in cytokinesis. and its accumulation in the neurotibrillary tangles in Alzheimer's disease. Using single cell-RT-PCR/differenlial display, Yamamori et al, discovered a novel rat-specific repetitive sequence (Bsr) as a gene up-regulated in cultured cerebellum Purkinje cells after treatment with AMPA plus cOMP analog. Sato and Kamino et al, discovered a novel, GABA blocker-insensitive GABA receptor (GABAD) in chick embryo brain stem which provoke depolarizing response and intracellular Ca2+ accumulation. Hirano et al, demonstrated, by using knockout mice, that δ2 glutamate receptor subunit is involved in LTD and motor Icarning. Using culturc ccrcbcllum cclls, they also demonstratod
… More
the involvcmcnt of MAP kinase in LTD and furlher developed an cxperi mental systcm that can be used to monitor LTD over several days. Tomooka et al, established and characterived a series of cell lines capable of differentiating into various types of neurons and glias from ccrcbcllum of a mice lacking p53 gene. Fukui ct al, dcvelopcd a system to induce head morphogenesis in Xenopus animal cap (prospective ectoderm) in vitro. Usino this system, they cloned a series of genes induced during brain development and analyzed their expression patterns in vivo by whole-mount in situ hybridization. Nose et al. isolated several genes expressed in specific muscle and the attached neurons by enhancer trap screening in Drosophila. Their products include a cell surface protein (Capricious), a secreted protein (M-spondin), and a transcription factor (Msh), and their importance during neuro-muscular development has been demonstrated by ectopic expression. Ishihara et al, identified the target of the nematode hch-1 mutation, which shows delayed hatching and abnormal neuroblast migration, as a gene encoding a metalloproteinase of the Tolloid/BMP-1 family. Less