| Project/Area Number |
07279102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TSUMOTO Tadaharu Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50028619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Toru Waseda University School of Human Sciences. Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70046027)
OBATA Kunihiro Okazaki NatI. Res. Inst., National Inst. For Physiological Science, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (60013976)
MURAKAMI Fujio Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20089882)
IKENAKA Kazuhiro Okazaki Nati. Res. Inst., National Inst. For Physiological Science. Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
KAWAI Nobufumi Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00073065)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Brain / Neural Circuits / Development / Neuron / Synapse / Differentiation / Growth / Plasticity / 長期増強 |
| Research Abstract |
This project addressed a question of how neural circuits are formed and functionally developed so as to execute the higher brain function. To elucidate mechanisms underlying the formation and functional development of neural circuits in the brain, we took multidisciplinary approaches in this project. Thus, a close collaboration among researchers with different methodologies was essential for success of this project. After such a collaboration among members of this research project, we succeeded in obtaining many excellent results which were published in top-rank international journals. In this fiscal year we have edited a report of their achievements including a list of their publications. This report has been sent to researchers who are working in related fields and the members of this research project.