Administration of researches on principles of protein architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07280102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GO Nobuhiro  Grad. Schi. Sci., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50011549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAJIMA Kunihiro  Kuwajima Grad. Schi. Sci.., Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70091444)
WAKO Hiroshi  Schi. Soc. Sci., Waseda Univ., Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60158607)
YUTANI Katsuhide  Inst. Protein Res., Osaka Univ., Assoc, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (90089889)
KITAO Akio  Grad. Schl. Sci., Kyoto Univ., Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30252422)
KIDERA Akinori  Grad. Schl. Sci., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00186280)
中村 春木  生物分子工学研究所, 情報解析研究部門, 部門長
大島 泰郎  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60167301)
阿久津 秀雄  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60029965)
郷 通子  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70037290)
野口 俊之  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90172775)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProtein / Three-dimensional structure / Folding / Stability / Structural prediction / Design / Dynamics / Principle of architecture / タンパク質 / 出版 / 公開講演会 / 進化 / 機能 / 折れたたみ / 比較・分類 / 比較分類
Research Abstract
The research project, "Principle of Protein Architecture," has continued its activity during FY1995-1998 for the purpose of pursuing an evolutional and/or physicochemical solution to the question "how the information of protein's three dimensional structure and function is coded in its amino acid sequence."
When starting this project, we had relied on the hypothesis that the variety of protein folds is limited to a rather small number, about one thousand. Based on such a hypothesis, we imagined a realization of the prediction of protein structures using the 'threading' method. The results of the research done for the four years show adual and significant improvements in terms of the practical goal of prediction, but with no clear-cut success, indicating the essentially complex nature of the problem.
Together with organizing such forefront research efforts, we contributed significantly to the activation of the related fleldsin Japan. To the open workshop we organized annually, more than 4 … More 00 participants and more than 200 poster presentations were contributed.
In FY1999, we carried out of activities of organizing the research results made during the four years and disseminating them widely to academic and more general public. In particular we (1) prepared publication of a monograph covering the research results, and (2) organized an open workshop. (1) We have carried out planning of publication of the research results as a special volume of "Protein, Enzyme and Nucleic Acid," which is one of the most important review journal in Japan. We had editorial meetings twice in order to discuss the basic concept of the planned volume. We will soon propose the publication to the publisher. (2) At first we organized an open workshop, which is a continuation of a series of symposia we have had organized annually during the tenure of the Grant-in-Aid Scientific Research, also this year on June 14 at Kanagawa Prefectural Hall. The workshop was very active, having more than 350 participants. Less