Molecular Analyses of Mechanisms of Pollination and Ferulzation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07281103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Akira  Nara Institute of Science and Technology Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20011992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masao  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90240522)
KOWYAMA Yauso  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80024579)
NORIOKA Shigemi  Osaka University, Institute of Protein Research, Associate Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (70198638)
KITANO Hidemi  Nagoya University. School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate professor, 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50144184)
KAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00169608)
崎山 文夫  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40029947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsself-incompatibility / S-gene / S-Rnase / S-receptor kinase / FISH / embryogenesis / adventitious embryo / 変異体 / 不定胚誘導 / GTPase
Research Abstract
(1) Self-incompatibility of Brassica.
We have analyzed pollen extract and pollen mRNA of Brassica campestris using various biochemical and molecular biological methods and found candidate molecules of the pollen S-determinant. Further we analyzed the genomic clone including SLG and SRK. and found several genes which would he expressed especially in pollen and anther. We have succeeded in visualization of SRK and SLO genes in the DNA fibets of Brassica rapa with FISH.
(2) Self-incompatibility of Japanese pear and related plants
We have cloned and sequenced S-RNase genes of Japanese pear and further we have succeeded in obtaing crystals of S-Rnase for X-ray analysis to determine the molecular structure of S-RNase.
(3) Self-incompanbility of Ipomea
We have isolated a cDNA encoding a stigma-specific protein from wild species of Ipomea and analyzed its expression in the stigma. The gene was mapped at the distance of 1.2 cM from the S-locus.
(4) Embriogenesis
We have identified 12 loci affecting embryogenesis of rice at early stages using mutant plants. We have analyzed a gene expressed in embryo and adventitious embryo of carrot at a early stage and identified a cis sequence at the promoter region in comparison of a homologous gene of Arabidopsis.