Constitution of the Sites for execution of nuclear functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07282104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Susumu  National Inst. Genet. Dev. Genet. Prof, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (90022730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Kazuhiro  Nagoya Univ. Scie. Res. Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40229109)
SASAKI Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ. Genet. Res. Center Associate Prof., 遺伝情報実験施設, 助教授 (30183825)
KOMINAMI Ryou  Niigata Univ. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40133615)
KIKUCHI Akihiko  Nagoya Univ. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40283428)
TSUTSUI Ken  Okayarna Univ. Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70108158)
足立 康久  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (40201892)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsActive chromatin / GAGA factor / Chromatin remodeling / Nucleosome / Mini-satellite sequence / Genome imprinting / Matrix associated region / topoisomerase II / クロマチン / ISWIタンパク / インプリンティング / DNAトポイソメラーゼ / 核骨格 / Dis2ホスファターゼ / 反復配列 / 染色体凝縮 / MCMタンパク質 / ヘテロクロマチン / DNA複製中心 / HMG1
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of formation of active chromatin, Hirose isolated and analyzed a protein complex that binds to Drosophila GAGA factor and facilitates chromatin remodeling. The GGA repeat in a micro-satellite sequence appears to inhibit nucleosome formation(Kominami). Sasaki found five new enhancers that are involved in imprinting of the mouse Igf2 and H19 genes. Furukawa identified a novel protein that connects lamin B receptor and chromatin, and isolated its cDNA.
In the rat cerebellum, topoisomerase IIβ is localized in the nuclear matrix(Tsutui). Kikuchi observed enlargement and degradation of the nucleolus upon aging of a yeast htr1 mutant. Nakaseko isolated a Dis2-associated protein and found it to be Spt5 that regulates elongation by RNA polymerase II.
These findings constitute important bases to clarify the mechanisums of formation of active chromatin and genomic imprinting, and to facilitate our understanding of chromatin distribution within the nucleus and function of nuclear matrix.