Molecular Mechanisms of Germ Cell Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07283104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Yoshitaka  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (50113428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yasuhisa  Osaka Medical Center of Maternal and Child Health, Research Institute, Section Hea, 研究部長 (40241575)
KOBAYASHI Satoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Lecturer, 生物科学系, 講師 (90225508)
ABE Shinichi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90109637)
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
INOUE Kunio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of BioSciences, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (40252415)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgerm cell formation / formation of gonads / sex differentiation / vertebrate / spermatogenesis / Drosophila / primordial germ cells / hormone / 生殖細胞 / 卵形成 / 極細胞 / 体細胞 / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
A solid understanding of germ cell differentiation is critical to virtually all aspects of reproductive and developmental biology. To increase our basic knowledge, the molecular and cellular mechanisms of germ cell formation were investigated using mice, amphibians, fishes and Drosophila. Our findings include : 1. (1) The critical importance of gonadotropin, 11-ketotestosterone (11-KT), 11-KT receptors, activin type I and II receptors and several CDK/cyclin complexes to initiating spermatogenesis in Japanese eel ; (2) the dependence of ovarian differentiation on estrogen in tilapia ; (3) elucidation of the MPF activation/inactivation mechanisms in goldfish oocytes. 2. (1) Identification of WT-1, activin and IGF-I as mediators of FSH-induced spermatogonial differentiation and initiation of meiosis in newt testes ; (2) The important role of prolactin in newt spermatogonial apoptosis. 3. (1) The involvement of the Nanos and Pumilio proteins in regulating polar cell migration to the gonads during Drosophila development ; (2) the essential role the novel gene indora plays during differentiation of Drosophila polar cells. 4. (1) Identification of neuregulin-b/ErbB3 as a critical factor for primordial germ cell (PGC) development in mice ; (2) the ability of the mouse epiblast to autonomously differentiate into PGCs in culture between 5.5 and 6.0 dpc. 5. (1) The X/A ratio transcriptionally regulates Sxl expression during early embryogenesis in Drosophila ; (2) characterization of a zebrafish DAZ homologue as a mediator of germ cell development. 6. (1) The essential nature of calmegin, a novel gene, for sperm-egg binding in mouse ; (2) identification of more than 80 clones that are specifically expressed in the haploid germ cells of mouse testes