A Study on A Feedback System and Evaluation of Refresher Distance Education by Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision. Sci.and Tech., Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka Univ, Faculty of Human Sciences, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
MUROTA Masao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Grad.Sch.of Dec.Sci.and Tech., Assoc.Prof., 大学院殯会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30222342)
NISHIKATA Atsuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE,Assoc.Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
AKAHOSHI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE,Prof., 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
大竹 康夫  日本電気, 総合経営研修所, (研究職)システム開
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdistance education / distance lecture / refresher education / satellite communication / system evaluation / internet / デジタル動画伝送
Research Abstract
The aim of this research involves evaluation of refresher distance education by satellite and a development of a feedback system. The followings are the achievement of this research.
1.Survey of national Technological University (NTU) National Technological University (U.S.A) has been delivering both academic graduate programs leading to Master of Sience degrees and noncredit, continuing education short courses to the workplace by satellite since 1985.
2.Development of the Feedback System
For distance education by satellite, a feedback system is very important, by which teacher can accept questions and opinions from students of distance site. We developed the feedback system via the Internet. Interface of a student is WWW browser. Every student can send a response to a teacher by clicking a bottom.
3.Evaluation of Two Different Delivery Systems
Two differnt delivery systems for distance education by satellite were evaluated by same questionnaire respectively. Two delivery systems are an analog video transmission systems and a 1.5Mbps digital compressd video transmisson system. The overall evaluation in the analog system was significantly higher than that in the digital system. Factor analysis was conducted to extract 6 factors (image quality, presence, Q&A communication, time schedule, content and audio) from 25 questionnaire items. By multiple regression analysis, the image quality and the presence were significantly effective to overall evaluation.
Finally, all the above results are generalized to obtain the information on the refresher distance education by satellite.