A STUDY ON THE BRING UP PUPIL'S LIFE ABILITIES FOR ATTENDING THE MONTHLY FIVE DAYS SCHOOL WEEK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07300014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionShowa Woman's University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Norio  Showa Woman's Univ.Professo, 文学部, 教授 (90231943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOYA Mitsutoshi  Shinshuu Univ.Department of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50109162)
SAITO Teturo  Kawamura woman's Univ.Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80235051)
NAKANO Shigeto  National Institute of Educational Research Head of Department, 教科研究部, 部長 (10040982)
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Taishou Univ.Department of Human Science Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (20255970)
OKUI Tomohisa  Utunomiya Univ.Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024965)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLife ability / Life skill / Ability for community life / Programs development / 生活企画能力 / 体験
Research Abstract
The adoption of educational system of attending the monthly five days school week make a new problem that we examine how to bring up our children. In other words, we must reexamine how to educate our children in a school, in a family, and in a community. And we must look for the new cooperation and ways among them.
The purpose of this study were to investigate how we grow up childrens' life ability. In this study, we estimate life ability that it includes three aspects. The first aspect is 'life skills' for better life of health and security. The second is 'ability of planing for life' that cultivate oue self-completeness for the natural and social experiences. And, the third is 'ability for community life' in each othe.13EA03 : Today, it is said that childrens' abilities of these are fallen down. So, we investigated the current state of his-her life abilities in elementary, secondary, and high school. Also, we analyzed questionnaire that asked how to bring up life abiliti in the practical research school. Further, we research about the projects which bring up life ability in the National Youth Houses and Children's Nature Centers.
Considered these investigations, we developed training programs focused on practical activities for cultivating the life abilities. Some programs were developed by national educational institutes (in AKAGI,in BANDAI,in SHINSHUU TAKATOU), and attempted to apply. we found positive responses to the programs on the whole. The result indicated that these training curriculums were significantly effective.
The succession to the further stydy and the method of evaluation for life programs should be carefully examined.