A survey on improvements in professional school(Senmon Gakko)education to cope with problems caused by the decline in population of 18-year olds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionToyo university
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Shiro  Toyo University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30057947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  National Institute for Educational Research, Lifelong Learning Department, Devel, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習開発評価研究室, 室長 (50135646)
ARAI Katsuhiro  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Pro, 研究開発部, 教授 (90133610)
OZAWA Shuzo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80012558)
KITAMURA Kazuyuki  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Educational, 教育政策研究部, 部長 (30034664)
MOTOKI Ken  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20027957)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslifelong learning / professional school(Senmon Gakko) / higher education / technical associate / population of 18-year olds / vacational education / practical professional knowledge and technology / value of schooling level / 新規採用
Research Abstract
The decline in population of 18-year olds and changes in the structure of the industrial sector have presented difficult problems for professional schools(Senmon Gakko), both in terms of attracting students and the ability of graduates to find jobs. We conducted a survey on high school career guidance improvements in professional school education and what companies expect of personnel to search for a solution to these problems.
A survey was sent to 500 high schools, 660 professional schools and 2000 companies in 1995 and 1996, and the financial officers of 19 professional schools were interviewed. In 1997, a debate including participants from each of the three areas was held on the date collected during the survey.
The results of the survey showed that professional schools must do the following to improve the impression of the shools among society and their development ; 1)clarify differences with universities and junior colleges to set themselves apart as one choice among higher education institutions ; 2)present themselves to workers as a chance for lifelong learning ; and 3)make an effort to improve their education in practical professional knowledge and technology while helping to create character.